|Appearance:||White Or Yellowish Powder||Product Name:||Hydroxyethyl Cellulose HEC For Paint, Cosmetic, Oil Similar To Natrosol|
|Raw Material:||Refined Cotton||Application:||Thickener, Emulsifier, Film-former, Binder, Dispersing Agent, Protective Colloids|
|Advantage:||Easy Dissolution, Superb Thickening Ability|
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose HEC For Paint,
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose for Cosmetic,
HEC Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Powder
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose HEC for paint, cosmetic, oil similar to natrosol
【Brief Introduction:】Name: Hydroxyethyl cellulose Abbreviation: HEC
Molecular formula: [C6H7O2(OH)3-x〖OCH(OH)CH3〗x]n
Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) is a non-ionic, water-soluble polymer derived from cellulose through a series of chemical and physical processes.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose is a white to light yellowish, oderless and tastless powder, readily soluble in hot or cold water to form a viscous gel solution. When pH in solution is within 2 to 12, the solution is quite stable. Since Hydroxyethyl cellulose group is nonionic one in water solution, it won't be reacted with other anions or cations and insensitive to the salts.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose also has good film-forming ability and surface activity.
1. Technical Index
|Viscosity||See Table 2|
|PH in solution||6.0－8.5|
Table 2. Viscosity Specification of HEC Solution
|Type||Solution Viscosity (Brookfield at 25°C,cps )|
|H 4000||3400 - 5000||-||-|
|H 3000||2600 - 3300||-||-|
|H 2000||1500 - 2500||-||-|
|H 1000||800 -1500||-||-|
|MH 5000||-||4500 - 6500||-|
|MH 2000||-||1500 – 2500||-|
|MH 300||-||150 – 400||-|
|MH 100||25 - 105|
|LH 300||250 - 400|
|LH 100||75 - 150|
Hydroxyethyl cellulose in paints
Hydroxyethyl cellulose can be used in all typers of latex paints from low to high PVC. It suitable for all types of interior and exterior paints.
The advantages of Hydroxyethyl Cellulose are as follows:
Excellent color acceptance
HEC in Cosmetics Industry:
Cosmetics grade HEC has good mildew performance, thickening and rheology modification system function, good water retention, film formation, to give the final product full of visual effects and all the necessary application performance. HEC through the production process of fine extract, to minimize the residual solvent and residual on ignition. After surface treatment of HEC with cold water soluble, dry powder can be used directly to water. Good dispersion of the product in water to avoid the product knot groups, dissolved uneven happen. Final solution uniform, continuous and full.
HEC in Oil Drilling Industry:
HEC thickening agent can be used as oil well workover fluid and cementing agent. Help to provide clarification of the low fixed content solution, thus greatly reducing the structural damage to the wells. HEC thickening fluid easily acids, enzymes or oxidants decomposition, greatly improving the ability to recover hydrocarbons. Reinforcement in the cement operations, HEC slurry can reduce the hydraulic friction, the loss of rock to minimize water loss.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose Product is packed in an inner polyethylene bag reinforced with a 3-ply paper bag, or paper barrel or paper box, net weight is 25kg per bag.
5.Transportation and Storage
Protect the product against moisture and damp.
Don't put it together with other chemicals.
Contact Person: admin