|Product Name:||Hydroxyethylcellulose In Cosmetics||Appearance:||White Or Yellowish Powder|
|Raw Material:||Refined Cotton||Application:||Thickener, Emulsifier, Film-former, Binder, Dispersing Agent, Protective Colloids|
|Advantage:||Efficient Thickening, Excellent Color Acceptance, Excellent Stability, Superior Workability, Good Leveling||CAS NO.:||9004-62-0|
Binder Hydroxyethylcellulose In Cosmetics,
H3000 Hydroxyethylcellulose In Cosmetics
Chemical Product HEC (Hydroxyethyl Cellulose) For Oil Drilling
Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) is a non-ionic, water-soluble polymer derived from cellulose through a series of chemical and physical processes.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose is a white to light yellowish, oderless and tastless powder, readily soluble in hot or cold water to form a viscous gel solution. When pH in solution is within 2 to 12, the solution is quite stable. Since Hydroxyethyl cellulose group is nonionic one in water solution, it won't be reacted with other anions or cations and insensitive to the salts.
1. Technical Index
|Viscosity||See Table 2|
|PH in solution||6.0－8.5|
Table 2. Viscosity Specification of HEC Solution
|Type||Solution Viscosity (Brookfield at 25°C,cps )|
|H 4000||3400 - 5000||-||-|
|H 3000||2600 - 3300||-||-|
|H 2000||1500 - 2500||-||-|
|H 1000||800 -1500||-||-|
|MH 5000||-||4500 - 6500||-|
|MH 2000||-||1500 – 2500||-|
|MH 300||-||150 – 400||-|
|MH 100||25 - 105|
|LH 300||250 - 400|
|LH 100||75 - 150|
|Application Fields||Application Range||Function|
|Painting||Latex paint, polymer emulsifying||Thickening|
|Paper-making||Sizing||Thickening, water- retaining|
|Cosmetics||Toothpaste, shampoo, Cream||Thickening, stabilizing|
|Oil (Petroleum)||Well drilling, completing fluids||
Thickening, fluid-loss controlling
5. Transportation and Storage
Protect the product against moisture and damp.
Don't put it together with other chemicals.
Contact Person: Mrs. Lannie Zhang