Home ProductsEthyl Cellulose

Cosmetics Grade Ethyl Cellulose K type For Personal Care

Certification
China Shanghai Honest Chem. Co., Ltd. certification
China Shanghai Honest Chem. Co., Ltd. certification
I'm Online Chat Now

Cosmetics Grade Ethyl Cellulose K type For Personal Care

Cosmetics Grade Ethyl Cellulose K type For Personal Care
Cosmetics Grade Ethyl Cellulose K type For Personal Care

Large Image :  Cosmetics Grade Ethyl Cellulose K type For Personal Care

Product Details:
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Honest
Model Number: K70 K100 N10 N50 N100 N200
Payment & Shipping Terms:
Minimum Order Quantity: 1000kgs
Price: 15-35 usd/kg
Packaging Details: 20kgs/drum
Delivery Time: 15-20days
Payment Terms: TT L/C Western Union
Supply Ability: 300mt/month

Cosmetics Grade Ethyl Cellulose K type For Personal Care

Description
Appearance: White Or Yellowish Powder Raw Material: Refined Cotton
Function: Thickener, Emulsifier, Film-former, Binder, Dispersing Agent Aplication: Screen Printing Ink, Magnetic Ink, Intaglio And Amine Printing Ink
CAS NO.: 9004 57 3
High Light:

Cosmetics Grade Carboxymethyl Ethyl Cellulose

,

Personal Care Methyl Ethyl Cellulose

,

K Type Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose

                                                       EC Ethyl Cellulose for personal care and cosmetics products

 

 

Introduction

Name: Ethyl Cellulose

Abbreviation: EC

Structural formula:

Cosmetics Grade Ethyl Cellulose K type For Personal Care 0

In the formula , n stands for degree of polymerization and R for –H or –C2H5 .

 

Characteristics:

Ethyl Cellulose is a kind of white grains or powder, having no smell or tastes . Its 5% soliquoid shows neutral to litmus test paper . Its specific density 1 . 07~1 . 18 , heat distortion point: 135~155degree centigrade , and fire point: 330~360 degree centigrade . Ethyl Cellulose has good stability to light , heat , oxygen and wetness , and is stable to chemicals . It is resistant to alcali , dilute acid and salting liquid , soluble in some organic solvents , such as alcohol , ether, ketone , ester, aromatic hydrocarbon and halohydrocarbon , etc , and compatible to many celluloses , resin and nearly all plasticizers . Ethyl Cellulose has low combustibility, small hydroscopicity and good electric behavior . Its thin film and plastics have good mechanical strength and flexibility in a wide range of temperature .

Technical requirements

1. Appearance: White or even yellowing powder or grains , having no smell or taste .

2. Technical Index

 

Item Index
  K type N type T type
Content of ethoxy, % 45 . 0~47 . 9 48 . 0~49 . 5 49 . 6 Min
Viscosity, mPas Conform to the requirements of table 2
Ash , % 0 .4 Max
Moisture , % 3 . 0 Max

 

3. Viscosity Specification

 

Level Specific range Level Specific range
6 5 0~8 0 70 62~74
10 8 . 1~12 90 80~90
15 13~19 110 100~120
25 20~29 150 135~165
35 30~39 200 180~220
45 40~50 250 221~250
55 51~60 300 250 Min .

 

Application

Ethyl Cellulose is approved for use in cosmetics. Ethyl cellulose is listed in the international Cosmetic ingredient dictionary and handbook.

Ethyl Cellulose is soluble in many organic solvents, including ethanol and natrural oils. It yields strong,flexible flims at low concentration. It provies excellent water reisitance and can be used to protect water-sensitive ingredients. It can be used to mask or control the release of active ingredients.

Ethyl cellulose hase been used in lipsticks and nail polishes(gives long-lasting brilliance), as a fragrance stabilizer, and as a thickener for perfumes and body creams.

 

 

Package

 

It is packed in paper bags lined with PVC bags . Net weight per package: 20kg

 

Instruction for storage

Seal it and store in dry place .

 

 

Contact Details
Shanghai Honest Chem. Co., Ltd.

Contact Person: admin

Tel: +8618516512831

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)