Home ProductsEthyl Cellulose

Refined cotton Ethyl Cellulose for Cosmetics CAS 9004-57-3

Certification
China Shanghai Honest Chem. Co., Ltd. certification
China Shanghai Honest Chem. Co., Ltd. certification
I'm Online Chat Now

Refined cotton Ethyl Cellulose for Cosmetics CAS 9004-57-3

Refined cotton Ethyl Cellulose for Cosmetics CAS 9004-57-3
Refined cotton Ethyl Cellulose for Cosmetics CAS 9004-57-3

Large Image :  Refined cotton Ethyl Cellulose for Cosmetics CAS 9004-57-3

Product Details:
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Honest
Model Number: K70 K100 N10 N50 N100 N200
Payment & Shipping Terms:
Minimum Order Quantity: 1000kgs
Price: 15-35 usd/kg
Packaging Details: 20kgs/drum
Delivery Time: 15-20days
Payment Terms: TT L/C Western Union
Supply Ability: 300mt/month

Refined cotton Ethyl Cellulose for Cosmetics CAS 9004-57-3

Description
Appearance: White Or Yellowish Powder Raw Material: Refined Cotton
Function: Thickener, Emulsifier, Film-former, Binder, Dispersing Agent Aplication: Screen Printing Ink, Magnetic Ink, Intaglio And Amine Printing Ink
CAS NO.: 9004 57 3
High Light:

Cosmetics Methyl Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose

,

Refined Cotton Carboxymethyl Ethyl Cellulose

,

CAS 9004-57-3 Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose

                                                 EC Ethyl Cellulose used in cosmetics products

 

 

Introduction

Name: Ethyl Cellulose

Abbreviation: EC

Structural formula:

Refined cotton Ethyl Cellulose for Cosmetics CAS 9004-57-3 0

In the formula , n stands for degree of polymerization and R for –H or –C2H5 .

【Solubility 】

In water

Practically insoluble in water and it is the only modified cellulose not soluble in water but soluble in ethanol.

In organic Solvents

Insoluble in glycerol and in propane-1,2-diol.

Its solubility in varying proportions in certain organic solvents depending upon the ethoxyl content:

  • Less than 46–48%: freely soluble in tetrahydrofuran, in methyl acetate, in chloroform and in aromatic hydrocarbon ethanol mixtures.
  • 46–48% or more: freely soluble in ethanol, in methanol, in toluene, in chloroform and in ethyl acetate.

 

Technical requirements

1. Appearance: White or even yellowing powder or grains , having no smell or taste .

2. Technical Index

 

Item Index
  K type N type T type
Content of ethoxy, % 45 . 0~47 . 9 48 . 0~49 . 5 49 . 6 Min
Viscosity, mPas Conform to the requirements of table 2
Ash , % 0 .4 Max
Moisture , % 3 . 0 Max

 

3. Viscosity Specification

 

Level Specific range Level Specific range
6 5 0~8 0 70 62~74
10 8 . 1~12 90 80~90
15 13~19 110 100~120
25 20~29 150 135~165
35 30~39 200 180~220
45 40~50 250 221~250
55 51~60 300 250 Min .

 

Application

Ethyl Cellulose is approved for use in cosmetics. Ethyl cellulose is listed in the international Cosmetic ingredient dictionary and handbook.

Ethyl Cellulose is soluble in many organic solvents, including ethanol and natrural oils. It yields strong,flexible flims at low concentration. It provies excellent water reisitance and can be used to protect water-sensitive ingredients. It can be used to mask or control the release of active ingredients.

Ethyl cellulose hase been used in lipsticks and nail polishes(gives long-lasting brilliance), as a fragrance stabilizer, and as a thickener for perfumes and body creams.

 

 

Package

 

It is packed in paper bags lined with PVC bags . Net weight per package: 20kg

 

Instruction for storage

Seal it and store in dry place .

 

Production flow

Refined cotton Ethyl Cellulose for Cosmetics CAS 9004-57-3 1

Refined cotton Ethyl Cellulose for Cosmetics CAS 9004-57-3 2

 

Contact Details
Shanghai Honest Chem. Co., Ltd.

Contact Person: admin

Tel: +8618516512831

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)