|Appearance:||White||Product Name:||Hydroxyethyl Cellulose HEC For Cosmetic Similar To Natrosol|
|Raw Material:||Refined Cotton，wood Pulp||Application:||Cosmetics And Personal Care Product|
|Advantage:||Easy Dissolution, Superb Thickening Ability||Function:||Thickener, Emulsifier, Film-former, Binder, Dispersing Agent, Protective Colloids|
Cosmrtics HEC Hydroxyethyl Cellulose,
Personal Care HEC Hydroxyethyl Cellulose,
Water Soluble Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Powder
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose HEC for personal care products
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose is an effective film-former, binder, thickener, stabilizer, and dispersant in shampoos, creams and
lotions. In liquid detergents and “waterless” hand cleaners, it is used as a thickener and protective colloid. The solubility of Hydroxyethyl Cellulose at elevated temperatures simplifies and speeds up production techniques. Preparations based on Hydroxyethyl Celluloseare known to feature improved body,smoothness, and silkiness.
【Brief Introduction:】Name: Hydroxyethyl cellulose Abbreviation: HEC
Molecular formula: [C6H7O2(OH)3-x〖OCH(OH)CH3〗x]n
Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) is a non-ionic, water-soluble polymer derived from cellulose through a series of chemical and physical processes.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose is a white to light yellowish, oderless and tastless powder, readily soluble in hot or cold water to form a viscous gel solution. When pH in solution is within 2 to 12, the solution is quite stable. Since Hydroxyethyl cellulose group is nonionic one in water solution, it won't be reacted with other anions or cations and insensitive to the salts.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose also has good film-forming ability and surface activity.
1. Technical Index
|Viscosity||See Table 2|
|PH in solution||6.0－8.5|
Table 2. Viscosity Specification of HEC Solution
|Type||Solution Viscosity (Brookfield at 25°C,cps )|
|H 4000||3400 - 5000||-||-|
|H 3000||2600 - 3300||-||-|
|H 2000||1500 - 2500||-||-|
|H 1000||800 -1500||-||-|
|MH 5000||-||4500 - 6500||-|
|MH 2000||-||1500 – 2500||-|
|MH 300||-||150 – 400||-|
|MH 100||25 - 105|
|LH 300||250 - 400|
|LH 100||75 - 150|
HEC in Cosmetics Industry:
Cosmetics grade HEC has good mildew performance, thickening and rheology modification system function,
good water retention, film formation, to give the final product full of visual effects and all the necessary application performance.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose Product is packed in an inner polyethylene bag reinforced with a 3-ply paper bag, or paper barrel or paper box, net weight is 25kg per bag.
5.Transportation and Storage
Protect the product against moisture and damp.
Don't put it together with other chemicals.
6. Production flow
Q: Are you trading company or manufacturer?
A: We are factory.
Q: Do you provide samples ?
A: Yes, we could offer 200g free sample.
Q: How long is your delivery time?
A: Generally it is 7-10 days if the goods are in stock.According to quantity.
Q: What is your terms of payment?
A: Payment ≤10000USD, 100% in advance.
Payment>10000USD, T/T(30% in advance and balance against B/L copy)or L/C at sight.
Contact Person: Mrs. Lannie Zhang